mailskop.

Measurement report ·

US stock exchanges email security report card: DMARC and DNSSEC in 4,707 firms (Oct 2026)

By: Kemal Özleyen, Cybersecurity Engineer · Check Point Workspace Security Expert · Kinetik Bilişim

The domains of 4,707 of the 5,047 operating companies on the NYSE and NASDAQ, measured in a single pass with the same engine on 29 October 2026. Unique domains: 4,640.

Infographic of the Mailskop US stock exchanges · October 2026 research. 33.1% of the 4,640 domains of 4,707 NYSE and NASDAQ companies have no DMARC policy that stops forged email; 93.3% of the Dow 30 enforce DMARC, versus 50.5% of micro caps. The figures are given as text in the sections below.

PNG · Turkish version · Data (CSV) · Blog article · CC BY 4.0 — share freely with attribution (Mailskop · Kinetik Bilişim).

Key findings

  • Of 4,640 domains of 4,707 companies listed on the NYSE and NASDAQ, 33.1% have no DMARC policy that stops forged email: 12.8% have no or an invalid record and 20.4% only monitor (p=none).
  • 66.9% of the same 4,640 domains enforce DMARC; 38.6% reject forged mail outright with p=reject.
  • There is a strong trend with index membership: 93.3% of Dow Jones 30 and 89.0% of S&P 500 companies enforce DMARC, versus 64.2% of companies in none of the three major indices.
  • By market cap: 90.0% of mega cap ($200b+) companies enforce DMARC versus 50.5% of micro cap (<$300m) companies.
  • By exchange: 76.5% of 1,737 NYSE domains and 61.1% of 2,903 NASDAQ domains enforce DMARC; p=reject 49.8% on the NYSE versus 31.8% on NASDAQ.
  • Sectors differ: 76.4% enforce DMARC in utilities versus 56.8% in consumer staples.

DMARC policy

reject has forged mail rejected, quarantine sends it to spam, none only asks for reports. An invalid record is the same as none to a receiver and is counted in that column (7 domains). Domains with more than one DMARC record: 4. 89.8% of domains with a DMARC record request aggregate reports (rua).

SegmentDomainsrejectquarantinenoneNo / invalid recordEnforcing
All companies4,64038.6%28.3%20.4%12.8%66.9%

By index and market cap

Index membership from current constituent lists, by ticker; most Dow Jones 30 members are also in the S&P 500, so rows overlap. Market cap from the Nasdaq screener (USD); a domain’s bracket comes from the largest company using it. Companies sharing a domain are counted once. Index membership indicates a tendency, not a cause.

SegmentDomainsrejectquarantinenoneNo / invalid recordEnforcing
Dow Jones 303083.3%10.0%6.7%0.0%93.3%
Nasdaq-10010065.0%25.0%8.0%2.0%90.0%
S&P 50049870.1%18.9%9.0%2.0%89.0%
In none of the three4,12734.7%29.5%21.7%14.1%64.2%
Mega cap ($200B+)7077.1%12.9%8.6%1.4%90.0%
Large cap ($10–200B)81663.2%21.3%11.2%4.3%84.6%
Mid cap ($2–10B)1,03947.6%27.3%19.8%5.2%75.0%
Small cap ($300M–2B)1,16034.1%33.4%23.5%8.9%67.6%
Micro cap (<$300M)1,53021.0%29.5%23.9%25.6%50.5%

By sector

Sector from the Nasdaq screener. Sectors with at least 15 domains, ordered by the share enforcing DMARC.

SegmentDomainsrejectquarantinenoneNo / invalid recordEnforcing
Utilities14048.6%27.9%17.1%6.4%76.4%
Technology65242.2%31.1%17.6%9.0%73.3%
Energy15538.1%33.5%16.8%11.6%71.6%
Finance71543.8%26.4%18.0%11.7%70.2%
Telecommunications7744.2%26.0%18.2%11.7%70.1%
Industrials53341.1%25.7%21.4%11.8%66.8%
Miscellaneous5334.0%32.1%24.5%9.4%66.0%
Consumer discretionary93240.2%25.6%19.7%14.4%65.9%
Real estate19033.7%30.5%18.4%17.4%64.2%
Health care93129.8%31.6%25.3%13.3%61.3%
Basic materials9429.8%30.9%27.7%11.7%60.6%
Consumer staples12538.4%18.4%15.2%28.0%56.8%

NYSE and NASDAQ; by origin

Each exchange is assessed on its own base. A domain’s exchange is that of the largest company using it. NASDAQ has a larger share of small and young companies, which explains part of the gap. Origin from the country field of the Nasdaq screener: “foreign” means companies listed in the US but headquartered elsewhere.

SegmentDomainsrejectquarantinenoneNo / invalid recordEnforcing
NYSE1,73749.8%26.7%16.4%7.2%76.5%
NASDAQ2,90331.8%29.3%22.8%16.1%61.1%
US companies3,48141.9%29.2%19.8%9.1%71.1%
Foreign companies1,08628.8%24.5%22.1%24.6%53.3%
MeasureNYSENASDAQ
SPF record present96.4%95.4%
DKIM key found75.9%72.8%
DNSSEC10.5%8.4%
MTA‑STS enforce1.1%0.8%
BIMI9.3%6.0%

SPF, DKIM, DNSSEC, MTA‑STS and BIMI

95.8% of 4,640 domains with a measurable SPF lookup publish SPF; 27 publish more than one record, which invalidates SPF under RFC 7208. A DKIM key was found on 73.9% of 3,678 domains where DKIM could be checked; this is a lower bound, since selector names cannot be listed from DNS.

DNSSEC was measured as a DS record in the parent zone plus a validated answer (AD): on for 427 of 4,640 domains, no broken chains. Without DNSSEC, DANE cannot be deployed either. Domains enforcing MTA‑STS: 42, in testing mode 52; publishing TLS‑RPT 172; publishing BIMI 336 (base 4,640).

Mail platform and security product

Platform and product are inferred from MX, SPF and DKIM traces; products leaving no trace are invisible. Hosting companies and products are not named one by one: rates reflect the organisations’ configuration, not the product.

GroupDomainsrejectquarantinenoneNo / invalid recordEnforcing
Microsoft 3652,88036.4%33.2%22.1%8.3%69.5%
Other hosting65642.5%16.5%19.2%21.8%59.0%
Infrastructure not detected53048.5%16.6%10.9%24.0%65.1%
Google Workspace49336.7%29.0%20.7%13.6%65.7%
Own mail server8129.6%23.5%27.2%19.8%53.1%
Email security product detected2,32149.7%26.3%19.6%4.4%76.0%
No product detected2,31927.4%30.3%21.1%21.2%57.7%

Sample, method and limits

Based solely on public DNS records. No system was accessed and no email was read.

From 6,685 securities listed on the NYSE and NASDAQ, preferred shares, warrants, rights, units, SPACs and funds were removed, leaving 5,047 operating companies. The US has no central source of company email, so the registered domain of the corporate website was measured: first the official website on Wikidata (2,289 companies), otherwise the address in recent SEC EDGAR annual and periodic reports (2,422 companies). Of 4,711 companies with a domain, the domains of 4,707 resolved and were measured. Companies sharing a domain (share classes, group companies) are counted once (58 shared domains).

All domains were measured on 29 October 2026 with the Mailskop engine, using the same parameters as the live bulk check. Index membership from the current constituent lists of the S&P 500, Nasdaq-100 and Dow Jones 30; sector, country and market cap from the Nasdaq screener. A value that could not be measured was not counted as absent; it was removed from the denominator. Domains that receive no mail (no MX or null MX): 203; they stay in the base, because DMARC also protects a domain that sends no mail. This report is frozen and will not change.

Data and citation

Download the aggregate counts as CSV. Aggregate counts only; no individual company or domain.

The data and tables are licensed under CC BY 4.0: you may use, share and adapt them freely with attribution.

To cite: Kemal Özleyen, Mailskop (Kinetik Bilişim), “US stock exchanges email security report card: DMARC and DNSSEC in 4,707 firms (Oct 2026)”, 30 October 2026. https://mailskop.com/en/research/2026-10-abd-borsalari

Check your own domain · Blog article

Last updated: